A blog for the Mt Lawley Stitch'n'Bitchers. If you're in Perth, WA, and you like to knit, crochet or just gossip— or if you want to learn how— come down to Exomod in Mt Lawley every Monday from 7.30pm and catch some crafty action! Email Clementine for more info: indienial (at) gmail (dot) com

Thursday, November 16, 2006

Short N Sweet

This bolero is almost complete, yay me!! I can't believe I'll actually be finishing a garment that's wearable.. although the armholes could be a tad bigger, but pfft, it's still damn good I say..
just need to add a border in single crochet.
Apologies for for not being at SNB lately, so slack.. I hope I'll still be accepted since I've crossed over to the 'dark side.. I no longer knit!! well, not for now anyways :o) will be there next week!! Get into crochet, it's great!!

Wednesday, November 08, 2006

I'm speechless


so give three cheers and one cheer more

for the hearty cap'n of the Pinafore (no, i never had to sing that with accompanying hand actions in primary school. nuh-uh. not me. no sir).

so i'm thinking of knitting a sort of lace pinafore. like this, but adult sized. and, well, nicer... cotton. 5 ply (because 4 ply is scary-fine, and 8 ply is too chunky). not sure what colour.

this is falling into the Chunky Twinkle Dress basket of fashion design, isn't it? like, things that should never be knitted? well too bad! i will make my damn pinafore and i will make it look damn fine. i will wear it with a skivvy and leggings and i will look tragically hip. you'll see. you'll all see!

Tuesday, November 07, 2006

Hello, bandwagon!

Quick, an over-laden bandwagon! I must jump on it!!

I had planned to use my hand dyed sock yarn for feather and fan socks, but the verdict at Stitch'n'Bitch last night was that the pattern didn't do the yarn any favours. It needed a more solid knit to show off the variegated colours. So Jaywalkers it is. Or will be. Or something.

The only problem is that because the yarn is hand dyed, I've noticed a huge colour discrepancy. Even though I did both skeins at the same time, one has lots of pink and purple, and the other has barely any at all.

Unless I can get two socks out of one skein, I think I will have to alternate from each skein and have stripy socks. Has anyone used Patonyle for socks? How many skeins should a small-average pair of socks use? It may have also shrunk a bit when I dyed it, so um... yeah. That's another thing to take into consideration.

Any advice?

Monday, November 06, 2006

I'm not sure if this is serious....

if it is, I'm scared.

not knitting or crocheting a couch dress

Friday, November 03, 2006

Knitting content

Ok, now I'm going to include actually knitting content. This was my first project, it took me 2 years to complete. When finished it was unblocked and unwashed...but look at my niece's face. The blanket is now called 'Auntie'.



Now with 'superweaving' powers.

who should go knit while the kids are asleep.

For the Insane among us....

and I know you are out there.

I think that NaNoSweMo would just about kill me.

Not really sure that this should be a topic for a movie....


Thursday, November 02, 2006

Somehow I think someone would be interested in this....



Do you think this would look good in cotton?

Hi all,
First post. Not quite so handy with posting photos yet. Anyway, I'm interested in making this jacket,

Do you think it would look ok in cotton?

let me know
Michelle (bad Michelle, posting from work)
back to sock knitting on the train though....